Rubber Industry

ARPM Rubber Manufacturing Blog

The ARPM Rubber Manufacturing Blog allows members to rapidly communicate with each other. Post both questions and answers to questions that other ARPM members have about any industry topic from material and process issues to R&E Tax Credits and other business issues.

Username:  Password:  
Remember Me
Forgot Your Password?
Rubber Manufacturing Blog / Business / MSDS / SDS's for green compounds
Posted:  02 Jun 2014 15:44   Last Edited By: Caterpillar, Inc.
In the push to get everything convered to SDS's, I'm evaluating what we have MSDS's generated for and am curious what others general practices are. Do you create  MSDS/SDS's for any green compounds in your facilities? Do you consider raw ingredient MSDS's sufficient for the mixture? Create your own for multi-pass compounds that will have a rest period, or for any compound before it's molded, etc.?  Also, I'm curious what the practices are for compounds mixed in one facility but molded in another (within the same company).

Thank you,

Daniel Hodgen
Posted:  03 Jun 2014 16:38
Daniel, we are reaching out to our SDS expert now to get you an answer.

Troy
Posted:  11 Jun 2014 17:14
Materials that meet the definition of an article do not require an SDS.  There is confusion out there on the meaning of an article as OSHA’s HCS definition involves generalizations, see definitions below along with OSHA and BLR links for additional guidance. 

Keep in mind, materials that meet the definition of an article could still have exposure risk in the workplace.  Therefore, you must still provide employees with information about the hazards.  Many employers create SDSs for internal use only.

If interested, SiteHawk can provide SDS management, authoring, hosting and distribution services - http://www.sitehawk.com/         

•    Under 29 CFR 1910.1200(c), an article is defined as "a manufactured item other than a fluid or particle: (i) which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture; (ii) which has end use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use; and (iii) which under normal conditions of use does not release more than very small quantities, e.g., minute or trace amounts of a hazardous chemical (as determined under paragraph (d) of this section), and does not pose a physical hazard or health risk to employees."

•    29 CFR 1910.1200(d), "hazard determination," sets out requirements for chemical manufacturers, importers, and employers to evaluate chemicals to determine if they are hazardous. The determination can be conducted individually by the company or can be made by referral to hazardous substances lists developed by OSHA (e.g., 29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart Z, Toxic and Hazardous Substances) or by other organizations (e.g., the National Toxicology Program).